• Workers’ Compensation Attorney
[…] You are entitled to authorize medical care whether you continue working for the same employer or not. However, if you are receiving lost wage benefits, starting a new job could affect your checks. Therefore, you should consult with a lawyer before starting a new job to see how it affects your lost wage checks.

Article by Charles Leo / Workers' Compensation Law

November 2, 2023

Can You be Fired for Being Injured on the Job?

Florida law is clear that an injured worker cannot be fired for being injured on the job. Section 440.205, Florida Statutes states, “No employee shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law.”

If you are fired following a workers’ compensation claim, you should immediately consult with an attorney, especially if you believe you were fired for no cause or specifically related to your on the job accident/injury.

It is often difficult to prove why a person was terminated.