It is often difficult to prove why a person was terminated.
[…] Florida law is clear that an injured worker cannot be fired for being injured on the job. Section 440.205, Florida Statutes states, “No employee shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law.”
If you are fired following a workers’ compensation claim, you should immediately consult with an attorney, especially if you believe you were fired for no cause or specifically related to your on the job accident/injury.
It is often difficult to prove why a person was terminated.